Workshop of Synchrotron based X-ray spectroscopies on Energy Materials

发布时间:2016-11-11访问量:646设置

Date: Nov. 15-17, 2016

Venue: FUNSOM, SoochowUniversity

 

Contributed by the delegation of Taiwan Photon Source and WesternUniversity together with FUNSOM members, the Workshop of Synchrotron based X-ray spectroscopies on Energy Materials covers a wide range of synchrotron-based techniques that probe the structure, morphology, physics and chemistry of energy materials. 

 

Researchers interested in learning the unique capabilities of synchrotron experiments, and in collaborations between material and synchrotron scientists, are all welcome to this workshop. It will be a great opportunity to hear the latest developments, exchange ideas, network, reconnect and discuss future collaborations.

 

Organised by

Institute of Functional Nano & Soft Materials (FUNSOM)

SoochowUniversity – WesternUniversity Centre for Synchrotron Radiation Research (SWC)

 

Agenda


Time/Date

Nov. 14

Nov. 15

Nov. 16

Nov. 17

8:30-12:00

Registration

Academic Talk

Academic Talk

Partners Discussions

13:30-17:00

Group Discussion

Campus and Lab Visit


 

Nov. 15 Tuesday

Time

Name

Topic/Area

8:30-8:40

Shuit-Tong Lee

And

Tsun-Kong Sham

Welcome Speech

Session 1 (Chair: Xuhui Sun)

8:40-9:00

Di-Jing Huang

Status and Opportunities of Taiwan Photon Source

9:00-9:20

Tsun-Kong Sham

Recent Advancements in Synchrotron Studies of Energy Materials from The SWC Perspective: Capabilities, Science and Prospects

9:20-9:40

Chao-Hung Du

Study of The Functional Materials Ssing Neutron and X-ray Scattering

9:40-10:00

Jinghua Guo

In-situ/Operando Soft X-ray Spectroscopy of Energy Materials and Devices

10:00-10:30

Break

Session 2 (Chair: Xinyi Zhang)

10:30-10:50

Way-Faung Pong

Studying of Nanomaterials by X-ray Spectroscopic and Microscopic Techniques

10:50-11:10

Lidia Armelao

Chemical Design of Functional Oxide Nanomaterials: Structure-properties Correlation Studies

11:10-11:30

Shiqiang Wei

XAFS Spectroscopy in Advanced Energy Materials

11:30-11:50

Jin-Min Chen

Influence of Fe Substitution on The Jahn-Teller Distortion and Orbital Anisotropy in Orthorhombic Y(Mn1-xFex)O3 Epitaxial Films

11:50-13:30

Lunch

Session 3 (Chair: T.K. Sham)

13:30-13:50

Xiaoming Jiang

Progresses of Beijing High Enengy Photon Source and Beijing Advanced ScienceInnovatioinCenter

13:50-14:10

Yu-Shan Huang

Coherent X-ray Scattering at TPS: Status and Application for Material Science

14:10-14:30

Junfa Zhu

In-situ Investigation of Metal/Conjugated Polymer Interfaces by Soft X-ray Spectroscopies

14:30-14:50

Tianpin Wu

Exploring Batteries at APS Beamline 9-BM

14:50-15:10

Hung-Wei Shiu

Soft X-Ray Ptychography

15:10-15:40

Break

Session 4 (Chair: JinghuaGuo)

15:40-16:00

Yongfeng Hu

New Capabilities at SXRMB: In-situ XAS, HAXPS and Microprobe

16:00-16:20

Chin-Shun Ku

Microstructrual Imaging by Scanning Laue X-ray Nanodiffraction at TPS

16:20-16:40

Lijia Liu

Tracking the structural revolution of GeOx Nanoparticles Ssing Hard and Soft X-ray Spectroscopy

16:40-17:00

Cheng-Hao Chuang

Electronic Structure of TiO2 Nano-Materials Studied by Resonant Inelastic X-ray Scattering

17:00-17:20

Yanguang Li

Engineering Nanostructured Materials for High-Performance Electrocatalysis

 

 

 

 

Nov. 16 Wednesday

Time

Name

Topic/Area

Session 5 (Chair: Shiqiang Wei)

8:30-8:50

Xueliang (Andy) Sun

Studies of Highly Safe Next-Generation Batteries by Synchrotron Techniques

8:50-9:10

Zhi Liu

Probing Electrochemical Double Layer Using APXPS

9:10-9:30

Jau-Wern Chiou

The Stomic and Electronic Structures of Lithium-Doped ZnO Thin Films Studied by X-ray Spectroscopy

9:30-9:50

Xiqian Yu

Studying The Lithium Storage Mechanisms of Layered Oxide Cathode Materials for Lithium-Ion Batteries by Using Synchrotron Based Techniques

9:50-10:10

Steffen Duhm

Organic-Metal Interfaces: Vertical Adsorption Distances Impacts Interface Energetics

10:10-10:30

Break

Session 6 (Chair: Xueliang (Andy) Sun)

10:30-10:50

Jigang Zhou

Nanoscale Chemical Imaging of Battery Interface

10:50-11:10

Chung-Li Dong

Tracking Atomic and Electronic Structure Evolutions of Energy Material with In Operando X-ray Spectroscopy

11:10-11:30

John Mcleod

Identifying the ChemicalState of Gallium Coordination Complexes with XANES

11:30-11:50

Tsuchien Weng

Applications of X-ray Spectroscopy in Chemical Catalysis

11:50-12:10

Jun Zhong

XANES Study of Carbon Nanomaterials and Hematite Nanostructures

12:10-13:30

Lunch

 
 

List of Participants

 

Num

Name

Institute/Department

Title

1

Tsun-Kong Sham

WesternUniversity

Professor

2

Xueliang Sun

WesternUniversity

Professor

3

Lidia Armelao

Università di Padova

Professor

4

Jigang Zhou

Canadian Light Source

Staff Scientist

5

Yongfeng Hu

Canadian Light Source

Staff Scientist

6

Di-Jing Huang

NSRRC,Taiwan

Professor

7

Jin-Min Chen

NSRRC,Taiwan

Professor

8

Yu-Shan Huang

NSRRC,Taiwan

Professor

9

Hung-Wei Shiu 

NSRRC,Taiwan

Professor

10

Chin-Shun Ku 

NSRRC,Taiwan

Professor

11

Cheng-Hao Chuang

Dept. of Physics, TamkangUniversity

Assistant Professor

12

Chao-Hung Du

Dept. of Physics, TamkangUniversity

Professor

13

Chung-Li Dong

Dept. of Physics, TamkangUniversity

Assistant Professor

14

Way-Faung Pong

Dept. of Physics, TamkangUniversity

Professor

15

Jau-Wern Chiou

Natl. U. Kaohsiung/Applied Physics

Associate Professor

16

Jinghua Guo

Advanced Light Source

Professor

17

Jiajun Wang

Advanced Photon Source,
Argonne National Laboratory

Staff Scientist

18

Tianpin Wu

Advanced Photon Source,
Argonne National Laboratory

Staff Scientist

19

Wangsheng Chu

University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)

Associate Professor

20

Li Song

University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)

Professor

21

Shiqiang Wei

University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)

Professor

22

Wensheng Yan

University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)

Professor

23

Chongwen Zou

University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)

Associate Professor

24

Zeming Qi

University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)

Associate Professor

25

Qinghua Liu

University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)

Associate Professor

26

Tao Yao

University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)

Professor

27

Junfa Zhu

University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)

Professor

28

Xiaoming Jiang

Beijing Advanced Sciences and Innovation, CAS

Research Fellow

29

Zhi Liu

Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, CAS

Research Fellow

30

Xiqian Yu

Institute of Physics, CAS

Professor

31

Xinyi Zhang

FudanUniversity

Professor

32

Tsuchien Weng

Center for High Pressure Science &Technology Advanced Research

Research Fellow

33

Zheng Jiang

Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, ChineseAcademy of Sciences

Research Fellow

34

Shaohua Shen

Xi’anJiaotongUniversity

Professor

35

Steffen Duhm

FUNSOM, SoochowUniversity

Professor

36

Lijia Liu

FUNSOM, SoochowUniversity

Associate Professor

37

Yanguang Li

FUNSOM, SoochowUniversity

Professor

38

Youyong Li

FUNSOM, SoochowUniversity

Professor

39

John Mcleod

FUNSOM, SoochowUniversity

Associate Professor

40

Suidong Wang

FUNSOM, SoochowUniversity

Professor

41

Xuhui Sun

FUNSOM, SoochowUniversity

Professor

42

Jun Zhong

FUNSOM, SoochowUniversity

Associate Professor

 

返回原图
/


XML 地图 | Sitemap 地图